CARBON REDUCTION INSTITUTE

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Central to the success of the Carbon Reduction Institute is our commitment to our clients. We honour our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals and companies with whom we deal, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which took effect in December 2001.

This Privacy Policy covers all company and personal information we hold.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The Carbon Reduction Institute Pty Ltd (CRI) requires the collection of data for the purpose of determining aspects of your company’s carbon footprint. CRI takes all care to ensure that data collected is protected and secure, all physical copies are secured in the CRI premises whilst all data is encrypted and protected by password.

Your information will be made available to CRI staff and assessors only for the purpose of undertaking the emissions assessments. All received data will be encrypted and protected by password: including electronically stored data supplied to or otherwise acquired by CRI.

The Carbon Reduction Institute will not be held responsible for any cost, expense, loss or other liability directly or indirectly that arises from the use of information contained within the emissions assessment report, or any other communication (written or oral) about or concerning your emissions assessment.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We do not give any outside organisations access to our client database. We will not sell or disclose any company or personal information to other organisations, for marketing purposes.

We may release information about your company where you have consented to the disclosure, where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information or where we are required to by law. With your permission, we may include profiles & case studies of the service we have provided to your Company.

OPT OUT

We will provide you with a low cost way of contacting us if you wish to opt out from receiving further marketing offers, via email or otherwise. Direct marketing offers will contain an opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications of this nature.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION
We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to keep personal information protected from loss and misuse and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls, routers, network and host intrusion detection systems, appropriate encryption and secure databases.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

QUALITY OF INFORMATION
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You are able to contact us and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

AVAILABILITY OF PRIVACY POLICY
This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

PRIVACY ENQUIRIES
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or any privacy related dealings with us, contact the Carbon Reduction Institute on 1300 708 401.

 

© 2017 Carbon Reduction Institute | Suite 1304/213 Miller Street, North Sydney NSW 2060 Australia | ABN: 26122969233